Accident Summary Nr: 115474.015 - Employee's ankle, fractured in fall, is later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394091.015 | 04/17/2019 | 311612 | Stahl-Meyer Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 13, 2019, an employee was working for a meatpacking firm. He was preparing to load a truck. He was on a dock. He fell from the dock. He suffered a fracture in his right ankle. The injury did not heal, and his right ankle was amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394091.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |