Accident Summary Nr: 115470.015 - Employee falls from form, fractures ribs and wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394077.015 | 04/18/2019 | 238110 | Hamm Brothers Concrete Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction contractor, was engaged in form work at a residential site. He was standing on top of a form 9 feet above grade and pouring concrete into the form when air got into the concrete hose. The hose jerked and the employee was knocked off the form. The employee fell 9 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs and a fractured wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 9 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1394077.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |