Accident Summary Nr: 115466.015 - Employee picking up scrap metal amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377484.015 | 01/23/2019 | 236115 | Marlay Group Llc |
Abstract: At 9:11 a.m. on November 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was picking up scrap metal at the site of a residential structure. A finger on his right hand was caught between two pieces of metal and crushed. The finger was amputated. The employee received medical treatment for the amputation and was released without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377484.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |