Accident Summary Nr: 115462.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 115462.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 04/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394022.01504/15/2019236220Supplied Industrial Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on April 2, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, his supervisor, were installing a Fan Transfer Unit (FTU) from the ceiling of a new hospital wing being constructed. Employee #1 was using an 8-foot A-frame stepladder and tightening the suspension cable clamps when he overreached, causing the ladder to tip out. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor and broke his left upper arm. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the fractured arm.

Keywords: Arm, Ceiling, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Falling Object, Fan, Fracture, HVAC, Installing, Ladder, Stepladder, Struck Against, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1394022.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: