Accident Summary Nr: 115460.015 - Employee using torch to cut metal sustains burn to thumb

Accident Summary Nr: 115460.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393810.01504/05/2019333210Vicksburg Forest Products

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was working as a welder at a sawmill and merchant of wood products. He was cutting metal with a torch, when his oxygen hose burst. The employee suffered a burn to his left thumb. He was hospitalized. There was a hole in the acetylene line too.

Keywords: Acetylene Torch, Burn, Cutting, Flammable Vapors, Hose, Inadequate Maint, Oxygen, Sawmill, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393810.015 34 F Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters