Accident Summary Nr: 115460.015 - Employee using torch to cut metal sustains burn to thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393810.015 | 04/05/2019 | 333210 | Vicksburg Forest Products |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was working as a welder at a sawmill and merchant of wood products. He was cutting metal with a torch, when his oxygen hose burst. The employee suffered a burn to his left thumb. He was hospitalized. There was a hole in the acetylene line too.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393810.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |