Accident Summary Nr: 115459.015 - Employee falls from fourth story balcony and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394005.015 | 04/17/2019 | 236116 | Encore Commercial, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was using a harness with a rope grab while disposing of trash from a fourth floor balcony that did not have any guardrails. The employee was found on the ground in an unresponsive state and brought to the hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1394005.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |