Accident Summary Nr: 115458.015 - Employee is paralyzed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393993.015 | 04/16/2019 | 238130 | Nelson Pineda |
Abstract: On April 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was working at the site of a new three-story multifamily residential structure. The employee was working on the roof and installing decking when he fell, a fall height of 32 feet. The employee sustained blunt force traumatic injuries. The employee was paralyzed and hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1393993.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |