Accident Summary Nr: 115457.015 - Employee's arm is entangled in sling and amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392716.015 | 04/16/2019 | 237990 | Spring & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a civil engineering construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project where he was installing piping for a water main. He was using an American Augers Directional Drill, Model DD-6. While attempting to adjust the alignment of the rotating drill pipe, which was suspended in a nylon sling, the employee became entangled in the sling. His right arm was twisted, and the arm plus three middle fingers of the left hand were amputated. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for treatment of the amputations. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1392716.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |