Accident Summary Nr: 115457.015 - Employee's arm is entangled in sling and amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 115457.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 04/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392716.01504/16/2019237990Spring & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a civil engineering construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project where he was installing piping for a water main. He was using an American Augers Directional Drill, Model DD-6. While attempting to adjust the alignment of the rotating drill pipe, which was suspended in a nylon sling, the employee became entangled in the sling. His right arm was twisted, and the arm plus three middle fingers of the left hand were amputated. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for treatment of the amputations. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Arm, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Construction, Dislocated, Drill, Drill Pipe, Entangled, Equipment Operator, Finger, Hand, Installing, Lockout/Tagout, Multiemployer, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Sling, Trench, Untrained, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1392716.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: