Accident Summary Nr: 115453.015 - Employee suffers amputation of fingertip when shear cycles

Accident Summary Nr: 115453.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393835.01504/17/2019561311Metrostaff Incorporated

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee was working for a temporary staffing employment agency. He was working in the fabrication department of a firm that manufactured showcases, partitions, shelving, and lockers. He had been working for the host employer for eight years. His regular assignments included setting up and operating industrial machines in the fabrication department and supervising personnel. As he normally did, he was working on the second shift, from 3:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. He was working alone, setting up an AccurShear hydraulic metal shear, with serial number 637510, to shear an 18 gauge steel sheet metal piece in preparation for a production run of about 650 inside channels. The employee was standing in front of and to the left of the shear's table, where a squaring fence was mounted. A foot pedal was loosely placed on the floor below the material feed table. The employee was facing the point of operation, slightly bent over the infeed table in readiness to push the piece into the point of operation with his fingertips. The employee pushed the 1.219-meter (48-inch) long edge of the piece horizontally under the unadjusted guard with his fingertips while observing its alignment. At the same time, he intentionally depressed the foot pedal to initiate the shearing cycle. As the hold-downs lowered, the tip of the ring finger on his left hand inadvertently entered the fourth hold-down's point of operation. The employee suffered a crushing injury and the immediate partial amputation of the fingertip at the distal phalanx. Seeing the exposed bone, he went for first aid and treatment at a local medical clinic. He underwent a further surgical bone removal later that day. The safeguard opening at the time of the incident, allegedly measured afterward by coworkers, was about 22 millimeters (0.875 inches). The shear he was adjusting was not properly safeguarded to prevent access. Weather or other environmental conditions were not contributing factors.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Hold-Down Clamp, Hydraulic Press, Hydraulic Table, Inadequate Maint, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Sheet, Metal Shop, Metal Strip, Point Of Operation, Shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393835.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified