Accident Summary Nr: 115452.015 - Worker amputates finger when caught in rope and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371027.015 | 01/11/2019 | 327390 | Angelus Block Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 14, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of concrete products. He was on a working platform, there to receive a rigged motor. He pushed a moving rope and pulley system with his hand. He suffered the amputation of the small finger on his right hand. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371027.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |