Accident Summary Nr: 115451.015 - Shotgun misfires and explodes in worker's hands, sustains fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393807.015 | 04/16/2019 | 111336 | Five Points Ranch, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 16, 2019, an employee was working at a fruit and tree nut farm. He was firing a shotgun at birds. A round in the weapon misfired and plugged the barrel. The next shell he tried to fire caused the gun to explode. He suffered the amputation of the fingertip of a small finger and a laceration of the hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393807.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |