Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115450.015 - Explosion Occurs As Driver Is Fueling Semi-Truck With Cng An

Accident: 115450.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 12/21/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1369133.01512/22/2018B & N Trucking, Inc.

At 4:00 p.m. on December 21, 2018, an employee was working as a driver for a fir m that provided specialized local freight trucking. He was fueling a newly purch ased semi-truck that ran on compressed natural gas (CNG) at a compressed natural gas fueling station. He had connected the fuel nozzle and begun the fueling pro cess, when an explosion occurred. He sustained multiple bodily injuries as a res ult of impact from the explosion and flying debris. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, compressed gas, explosion, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, natural gas, struck by, truck, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1369133.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers