Accident Summary Nr: 115449.015 - Employee's eye is struck by tree branch and becomes infecte

Accident Summary Nr: 115449.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393791.01504/04/2019115113Overlook Harvesting, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 29, 2019, an employee was picking oranges. An orange tree branch struck the employee's eye. The employee's eye injury became infected. The employee was transported to the hospital and treated for an eye infection.

Keywords: Agriculture, Eye, Infection, Struck By, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393791.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Agriculture and forestry teachers