Accident Summary Nr: 115446.015 - Employee troubleshooting blancher/cooker burns leg

Accident Summary Nr: 115446.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393010.01504/09/2019311612Progressive Processing Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that made food using meat processed from carcasses. He was working as a technician. He was working inside vegetable preparation room number 128. He was troubleshooting a motor noise on an East Lyco model number CKFP 1-meter by 180-millimeter (40-inch by 7-inch) Clean-Flow blancher/cooker, with serial number 4007P56552. He hit or kicked a drain valve on the equipment on the blancher/cooker. Hot water, at a temperature of at least 93 degrees Celsius (200 degrees Fahrenheit), was released onto his lower extremities. He suffered burns to one or both legs. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Burn, Food processing, Hot Water, Leg, Lockout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393010.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations