Accident Summary Nr: 115443.015 - Employee slips and falls and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383553.015 | 03/07/2019 | 522120 | Wells Fargo Bank, Na |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was working as a teller at a bank. She was walking out of the employee restroom, when she slipped and fell in the hallway, landing on the tile floor. She suffered a fractured right hip and injuries to her right foot and right leg. She was hospitalized. She was treated at Scripps Encinitas for a hip fracture. The employer notified DOSH at 10:11 a.m. that same day, thus meeting the reporting requirement. DOSH arrived to conduct an inspection at approximately 1 p.m. on March 7, 2019. No accident-related violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383553.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Bank tellers |