Accident Summary Nr: 115442.015 - Employee's thumb is caught in pulley and amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 115442.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389835.01503/20/2019325311Anuvia Florida Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 2, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured nitrogenous fertilizer. He was maintaining or troubleshooting a Lump Buster. The Lump Buster used electricity and air as energy sources. The mid rail was missing from around a hole that had a top rail. The mid rail had been removed. The employee told a coworker controlling the power to turn on the machine. The employee's hand was caught by a pulley. His thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized. The employee was not following general lockout/tagout (LOTO) procedures. The procedures were not specific to the Lump Buster.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Fall Protection, Hand, Inadequate Maint, Lockout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Portable Power Tool, Pulley, Thumb, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389835.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations