Accident Summary Nr: 115439.015 - Auto technician fractures rib and incurs chest trauma when s

Accident Summary Nr: 115439.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393716.01504/16/2019492110Ups Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee was working for a courier and express delivery service. He was an automotive technician, or mechanic. He was working on a box truck and going about his troubleshooting. The truck was on jacks. As the employee was near but not under the truck, he asked a coworker to go inside the truck. The employee told his coworker to press the brake pedal and push on the accelerator pedal so that he (the employee) could hear the sound the truck was making. The employee then proceeded to go under the truck. He told his coworker to repeat that procedure, so that he (the employee) could hear the noise from under the truck. The truck came off the jacks and rolled forward. It struck the employee. He sustained rib fractures and chest trauma. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Falling Object, Fracture, Jack, Maintenance, Rib, Struck By, Traumatic, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1393716.015 58 M Hospitalized injury