Accident Summary Nr: 115438.015 - Employee succumbs to heat stroke and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 115438.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393739.01504/12/2019115115P & L Harvesting, Llc

Abstract: At 2;30 p.m. on April 12, 2019, an employee was picking oranges as part of a work crew. The employee reported being tired and then dizzy. The employee drank a soda before fainting and experienced visible signs of respiratory distress. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to the hospital, where he died from heat stroke.

Keywords: Fainted, Heat, Heat Stroke, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393739.015 27 M Fatality Farm workers