Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115437.015 - Employee Is Hit And Dragged For Several Feet By Beer Truck A

Accident: 115437.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/14/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1393725.01504/11/2019Jw Morton Real Estate Inc.

At 12:40 p.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee was working for a firm of real e state agents and brokers. As he was walking, he was hit by a beer truck being ba cked up. He was dragged for several feet. He suffered a head Injury and fracture d ribs. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: backing up, blunt force trauma, dragged, fracture, head, rib, struck by, traffic accident, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1393725.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Real estate sales occupations