Accident Summary Nr: 115430.015 - Employee is pinned by runaway forklift and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 115430.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393626.01504/16/2019562119Wca Waste Corporation Of Texas, Lp

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 15, 2019, an employee was raising the ramp to secure the forklift in the truck when he noticed that a forklift was backing up through the ramp. The employee tried to stop the forklift using his hand and was struck by it. The employee was pinned by his arms and abdomen. The brakes on the forklift were defective.

Keywords: Backing Up, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Ramp, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393626.015 60 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector