Accident Summary Nr: 115429.015 - Employee repairing equipment amputates two fingertips

Accident Summary Nr: 115429.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 03/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393642.01504/16/2019238910Chancellor Brothers, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was repairing a hydraulic cylinder. The employee's right hand middle and index fingers became caught in the equipment, and the two fingertips were amputated. The employee received medical treatment at the hospital and then was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Fingertip, Hand, Hydraulic Cylinder, Lockout/Tagout, Pinched, Repair, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393642.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers