Accident Summary Nr: 115428.015 - Employee's fingers are partially amputated in kneader machin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393609.015 | 04/16/2019 | 326113 | Klockner Pentaplast Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 10, 2019, an employee was working on a machine used for kneading and heating up plastic powder. While attempting to prevent a product spillage and stuffing a bag into the floor hopper, the employee's hand was caught in kneader screw opening. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393609.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |