Accident Summary Nr: 115426.015 - Employee's skull is fractured when bundler machine is activa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393619.015 | 04/17/2019 | 323111 | Lsc Communications Us, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was working on the Civiemme Bundler (Model: St 100/A, N. Matr 012761011) during a change over. The employee was tasked to change the bundlers fork from a tabloid size (14 ? length) to chopper size (11 ? length). On the left side of the bundler was an access hole about 15 ? wide by 31 long at a diagonal which was located between 21 and 25 ? above the floor. The employee began the task by hitting the emergency stop button on the control panel however it made an unfamiliar noise. The employee pulled the emergency stop button again and the noise went away. The employee did not turn off nor bleed the airline, which actuated the movements for the forks. The employee partially entered the space in order to remove screws which allowed him to then switch out the forks. While performing this task, the forks assembly unexpectedly moved, pinning the employee's head and arm between the forks and crusher rollers. The employee screamed, and other coworkers in the area, who did not witness the incident, came over, hit the e-stop and began cutting belts to help remove the employee. Once out, the employee was transported to the local hospital. The employee sustained a traumatic brain injury with a depressed frontal skull fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393619.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |