Accident Summary Nr: 115422.015 - Employee fractures shoulder in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 115422.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393594.01504/16/2019238910Power Component Systems

Abstract: At 4:48 p.m. on April 8, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in demolition activity at a two-story commercial building. He was working from a Baker scaffold and removing ceiling tiles when he took a step back on the work platform, fell off the unprotected side, and struck the floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured shoulder.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Construction, Demolition, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Scaffold, Shoulder, Struck Against, Unguarded, Unprotected, Walking Backward, Work Platform, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   2 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1393594.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: