Accident Summary Nr: 115421.015 - Employee's hand, fingers are fractured when struck by bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 115421.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 03/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393593.01504/17/2019237120R Jones Underground, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on March 29, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a pipeline construction company, were installing a pipe in a trench. Employee #1 entered the trench to hook a strap onto the pipe to reposition it. He then placed his hand on the wall of the trench and communicated with the coworker, who was operating a bucket loader (trackhoe), to lower the bucket. As the bucket boomed down, it caught and pinned Employee #1's hand between the bucket and the trench wall. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of crushing injuries including fractures to the hand, thumb, index finger, and middle finger.

Keywords: Backhoe Bucket, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Installing, Loader Bucket, Pinched, Pinned, Pipe, Pipeline, Struck By, Thumb, Trench, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1393593.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: