Accident Summary Nr: 115420.015 - Employee's leg is struck and fractured by rolling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 115420.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393587.01504/15/2019238910Brown Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 11, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a site preparation contractor, were clearing an area of trees. Employee #1 was cutting branches from a tree lying on the ground in the processing area. The coworker, operating an excavator, set another tree in the processing area, but that tree rolled and struck Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured leg.

Keywords: Construction, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Excavator, Fracture, Leg, Machine operator, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Section
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1393587.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: