Accident Summary Nr: 115420.015 - Employee's leg is struck and fractured by rolling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393587.015 | 04/15/2019 | 238910 | Brown Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 11, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a site preparation contractor, were clearing an area of trees. Employee #1 was cutting branches from a tree lying on the ground in the processing area. The coworker, operating an excavator, set another tree in the processing area, but that tree rolled and struck Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1393587.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |