Accident Summary Nr: 115417.015 - Employee's arm is lacerated when clothing is caught in an ir

Accident Summary Nr: 115417.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 12/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393575.01504/16/2019812320Crown Linen Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee and a coworker were working inside on the production floor, feeding sheets into a Hypro II Ironer #3. While feeding sheets into the Hypro II Ironer #3, the employee's sweater became caught in the rotating shaft of the doffer roller, pulling the employee's left arm into the rotating shaft. The employee sustained a deep laceration to the left arm that effected the nerves, tendons and veins. Factors that may have caused or contributed to the accident was a lack of guarding of the rotating shafts, loose fitting clothing and hanging bags of linens. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Clothing, Ironing Machine, Laceration, Nerve damage, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Shaft, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1393575.015 25 F Hospitalized injury