Accident Summary Nr: 115397.015 - Employee's finger is caught in a serpentine belt and is ampu

Accident Summary Nr: 115397.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393459.01504/16/2019811118The Pep Boys Manny Moe& Jack Of California

Abstract: At 12:12 p.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee was using an extension tool or screw driver to troubleshoot an engine drive belt alternator. The employee was working on the alternator while it was in operation and his fingers were caught between the belt and alternator. The employer 's finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Belt, Caught Between, Crushed, Engine, Finger, Hand Tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393459.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices