Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115396.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Fractures Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 115396.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367983.01512/21/2018236115Arp Contractor Corp

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 16, 2018, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold outs ide a two-story residence and installing a new window. The employee fell. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured elbow.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, elbow, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, residential construction, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1367983.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: