Accident Summary Nr: 115394.015 - Employee fractures hip after tripping on floor mats
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393452.015 | 04/16/2019 | 561720 | Merchants Building Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on April 9, 2019, an employee was working as a day porter, performing general housekeeping tasks at an office building. One of the duties the employee was responsible for was removing full bags of garbage from receptacles throughout the building and taking them to dumpsters located outside of the building. On the day of the accident, the employee was carrying two full bags of garbage through a kitchen when he tripped on a gap created between two floor mats. The employee lost his balance and fell on the floor. The employee sustained a left hip fracture and was was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393452.015 | 76 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |