Accident Summary Nr: 115392.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in air lock blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393439.015 | 04/16/2019 | 311911 | John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was removing a blockage in an air lock. The air lock put in place to prevent air back flow from a line that transported peanut shells from the main production facility to a hull house located outside the main facility. The employee removed the cover plate of the line to clear the blockage. The employee indicated to a coworker, who was located on the ground, to reenergize the air lock's motor. When the employee reached into the air lock's housing, his right hand came into contact with the air lock blades. The employee suffered an injury to his right hand resulting in the amputation of his hand slightly above the wrist. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393439.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |