Accident Summary Nr: 115387.015 - Employee fractures arm and hip in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393355.015 | 04/15/2019 | 238160 | Bohemia Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in reroofing activity at a one-story residential structure. He was on the roof and carrying a box of nails toward the work area when he fell, a fall height of 10 feet, and struck the floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured arm and a fractured hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1393355.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |