Accident Summary Nr: 115384.015 - Employee's fingertips are caught in check valve and are ampu

Accident Summary Nr: 115384.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384554.01503/21/2019424470Dearborn Sausage Company

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee was cleaning a check valve on a sausage making machine. The check valve was not locked out and pneumatically actuated while the employee's fingers were in the valve. The injury resulted in the amputation of two of the employee's fingertips. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Check Valve, Cleaning, Fingertip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384554.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified