Accident Summary Nr: 115382.015 - Employee incurs burns to abdomen, face, and head in arc flas

Accident Summary Nr: 115382.015 -- Report ID: 0454734 -- Event Date: 04/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393381.01504/15/2019221122Clinton Utilities Board - Field Operations

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 9, 2019, an employee was connecting an old conductive wire to a new conductive wire for replacement. The attaching connector sleeve detached from the new wire, causing the new wire to pivot upwards and make contact or come into close proximity to an energized line. An arc flash occurred, burning the employee through his rated flame resistant clothing. The employee was hospitalized from burn injuries to his abdomen, face and head.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Connector, Electric Arc, Energized, Face, Head, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393381.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line