Accident Summary Nr: 115381.015 - Employee falls off loading dock and injures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 115381.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393374.01504/16/2019561320Personnel Staffing Group, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 26, 2019, an employee was performing janitorial and cleaning duties. The employee was mopping the floors inside the warehouse and went to an open loading dock to dump out the dirty mop water. As the employee was lifting the mop bucket, she lost her footing and fell off the ledge of the loading dock. The employee sustained an injury to her hip and was hospitalized. The employee was not authorized to dump the mop water at the loading dock; her supervisor was present when the accident happened but did not see the incident.

Keywords: Cleaning, Fall, Hip, Loading Dock, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393374.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners