Accident: 115380.015 - Employee Is Struck By Loader And Incurs Multiple Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1393371.015 | 04/10/2019 | Clinch River Hardwoods, Inc |
At 5:45 a.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was walking across a road inside the boundaries of a sawmill, before daylight. His coworker was driving a wheeled l oader with grappler attachment down the road with the intention of refueling. Th e coworker struck the employee with the grappler attachment, knocking the employ ee to the right where the front and back right-side tires ran over him. The empl oyee suffered a broken collar bone, six broken ribs, multiple pelvic fractures, a broken right femur, three fractured/displace vertebrae, and a displaced right knee and was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393371.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |