Accident Summary Nr: 115380.015 - Employee is struck by loader and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393371.015 | 04/10/2019 | 321211 | Clinch River Hardwoods, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was walking across a road inside the boundaries of a sawmill, before daylight. His coworker was driving a wheeled loader with grappler attachment down the road with the intention of refueling. The coworker struck the employee with the grappler attachment, knocking the employee to the right where the front and back right-side tires ran over him. The employee suffered a broken collar bone, six broken ribs, multiple pelvic fractures, a broken right femur, three fractured/displace vertebrae, and a displaced right knee and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393371.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |