Accident Summary Nr: 115378.015 - Employee suffers severe burns due to hot steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393352.015 | 04/16/2019 | 325414 | Betco Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 12, 2019, Employee # 1 was closing a steam valve on Fermentation Vessel #1. As he was moving from behind the vessel, the pH probe came out of the compression fitting. Water, approximately 109 degrees Celsius at 18 pounds per square inch, from inside the vessel sprayed out of the opening hitting Employee # 1. He suffered scalding burns to his torso and arms and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393352.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |