Accident Summary Nr: 115376.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while fixing wire break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393348.015 | 04/15/2019 | 332618 | Wire Mesh Sales, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 9, 2019, Employee # 1 was fixing a wire break. He stepped on the pedal that turns the spool. He suffered a finger amputation from the wire. The entry states he was not hospitalized, but it is likely that he was.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393348.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |