Accident Summary Nr: 115374.015 - Two employees are struck by crane counterweight, one is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393050.015 | 04/13/2019 | 238990 | Cranes Express Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 13, 2019, two employees were setting up the counterweight for a crane and was caught by the crane hook. Employee #1 was killed when the weight fell onto him and Employee #2 was hospitalized due to back pains and bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 25 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1393050.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1393050.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |