Accident Summary Nr: 115370.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393323.015 | 04/15/2019 | 111998 | Mike & Gail Bettencourt |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 12, 2019, Employee # 1 was attempting to put out a small fire that had started when oat became caught up in a bearing in a Claas 960 harvester and ignited a small fire. He removed a guard and reached in to extinguish the small fire. The engine was idling but the blades were not turning. Then the blades activated and began turning. He suffered an amputation of the right arm from the elbow down. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393323.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |