Accident Summary Nr: 115369.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383468.015 | 03/07/2019 | 238210 | Creative Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was installing 12/2 Metal Clad (MC) cable wire above a drop ceiling at a one-story commercial building. He was working from an extension ladder when he fell. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fracture to his knee, foot, and elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1383468.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |