Accident Summary Nr: 115367.015 - Employee falls from truck and fractures elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393315.015 | 04/04/2019 | 484110 | Mozzetti Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:55 p.m. on March 25, 2019, Employee # 1 was descending from a trailer truck using the steps. He fell from the second step to grade and suffered a fracture of the left elbow. The truck was provided with a support bar and corrugated non slip steps to access and descend the trailer. Employee # 1 did not recall how exactly he lost balance and fell. The fall distance was approximately 1.5 feet. Employee #1 was treated and discharged from the hospital within four hours on March 25, 2019.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393315.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |