Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115366.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Lacerated By Power Saw

Accident: 115366.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 04/13/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1393309.01504/15/2019Bmc - Building Materials & Construction Solutions

At 10:15 a.m. on April 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was using compressed air to clean an Alpine Linear Saw (ALS). The power saw a ctivated and struck the employee's right hand, lacerating three fingers. The em ployee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for th e injuries.

Keywords: blade, cleaning, compressed air, construction, contact, equipment failure, equipment operator, finger, laceration, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, machine operator, saw, struck by, unprotected, unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1393309.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction