Accident: 115366.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Lacerated By Power Saw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1393309.015 | 04/15/2019 | Bmc - Building Materials & Construction Solutions |
At 10:15 a.m. on April 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was using compressed air to clean an Alpine Linear Saw (ALS). The power saw a ctivated and struck the employee's right hand, lacerating three fingers. The em ployee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for th e injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393309.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |