Accident Summary Nr: 115355.015 - Employee is struck by light pole and fractures back; later d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393224.015 | 04/15/2019 | 5999 | 453998 | 109647 - Tractor Supply Company |
Abstract: On April 12, 2019, an employee was working on trailers outside of tractor supply during a windy day. The employee was struck by a light pole that had rusted through and was pushed over by the wind, fracturing his back. The employee was hospitalized and later died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393224.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |