Accident Summary Nr: 115352.015 - Operator's legs are fractured in equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356908.015 | 10/29/2018 | 221310 | Diamond D Construction Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 23, 2018, four employees (Employee #1 and 3 coworkers) were installing irrigation pipe at a vineyard. Employee # 1 was operating a Kubota skid steer model SVL 75-2 with a Bradco trencher attachment model 625 when he was injured. Employee # 1 was an employee for approximately 14 months before the day of the serious injury accident. He was supervised by the foreman, who was working approximately 50 yards away in view of Employee # 1 when the accident occurred. Employee # 1 was operating the skid steer in reverse with the trencher raised on the lift arm so that he could observe the trenching progress. After two or three hours of trenching, Employee # 1 lifted his legs and rested them on the front frame of the cab extending beyond the protective structure of the machine and crossing one leg over the other in a relaxed position. Nearing lunch time, Employee # 1 lowered the lift arms with the trencher and bent his extended legs between the cab and the attachment hitch causing serious injuries to his legs and trapping himself. At the time of the accident, Employee # 1 was not wearing the seat belt. He had started using the trencher attachment for the first time on the previous day and was not instructed in the recognition of the hazards of operating the skid steer with the trencher attachment and the procedures for protecting himself from injury. Employee # 1 suffered fractures to both of his legs which resulted in multiple surgeries and hospitalization for a time greater than 24 hours. He was transported to one hospital and then transferred to another for treatment. The incident was reported to the Division by the employer on October 25, 2018 at 10:29 a.m. On October 29, 2018, the Division responded to the accident site at approximately 9:00 a.m. and held an opening conference with the employer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1356908.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |