Accident: 115352.015 - Operator'S Legs Are Fractured In Equipment
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1356908.015 | 10/29/2018 | Diamond D Construction Llc |
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 23, 2018, four employees (Employee #1 and 3 coworkers) were installing irrigation pipe at a vineyard. Employee # 1 was op erating a Kubota skid steer model SVL 75-2 with a Bradco trencher attachment mod el 625 when he was injured. Employee # 1 was an employee for approximately 14 mo nths before the day of the serious injury accident. He was supervised by the fo reman, who was working approximately 50 yards away in view of Employee # 1 when the accident occurred. Employee # 1 was operating the skid steer in reverse wit h the trencher raised on the lift arm so that he could observe the trenching pro gress. After two or three hours of trenching, Employee # 1 lifted his legs and r ested them on the front frame of the cab extending beyond the protective structu re of the machine and crossing one leg over the other in a relaxed position. Ne aring lunch time, Employee # 1 lowered the lift arms with the trencher and bent his extended legs between the cab and the attachment hitch causing serious injur ies to his legs and trapping himself. At the time of the accident, Employee # 1 was not wearing the seat belt. He had started using the trencher attachment fo r the first time on the previous day and was not instructed in the recognition o f the hazards of operating the skid steer with the trencher attachment and the p rocedures for protecting himself from injury. Employee # 1 suffered fractures to both of his legs which resulted in multiple surgeries and hospitalization for a time greater than 24 hours. He was transported to one hospital and then transfe rred to another for treatment. The incident was reported to the Division by the employer on October 25, 2018 at 10:29 a.m. On October 29, 2018, the Division re sponded to the accident site at approximately 9:00 a.m. and held an opening conf erence with the employer.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1356908.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |