Accident Summary Nr: 115351.015 - Employee's fingertip is pinched and amputated by pipe flange

Accident Summary Nr: 115351.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 03/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393201.01504/15/2019238220Patrick Mechanical Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was setting a heavy pipe on a cart. His fingers became caught in the pinch point between the pipe flange and the cart, and a fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated at the hospital for this amputation and then released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blunt force, Cart, Caught Between, Caught In, Connector, Construction, Crushed, Fingertip, Pinched, Pipe, Plumbing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393201.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Pipelayer