Accident Summary Nr: 115351.015 - Employee's fingertip is pinched and amputated by pipe flange
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393201.015 | 04/15/2019 | 238220 | Patrick Mechanical Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was setting a heavy pipe on a cart. His fingers became caught in the pinch point between the pipe flange and the cart, and a fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated at the hospital for this amputation and then released without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393201.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer |