Accident Summary Nr: 115350.015 - Employee incurs mulitiple fractures when pinned between two
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367134.015 | 12/13/2018 | 326199 | Cambro Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 12:37 p.m. on November 28, 2018, Employee # 1 was assigned to be trained by a coworker, an operator, to learn how to operate a stand up forklift or reach truck. Employee # 1 was left on his own. While he was driving in reverse, he lost control and his back was pinned between metal beam frame shelving and the reach truck. Employee # 1 sustained multiple fractures to his body and was hospitalized. The state OSH was notified by emergency responders the same day at 6:01 pm and by the employer also the same day at 3:00 p.m. The employer satisfied its reporting requirements. The state OSH arrived at the jobsite after the accident. The accident could have been prevented if the employer had implemented an adequate training system in accordance with Section 3668 (a). No accident related violations were issued as he was not hospitalized more than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367134.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver |