Accident Summary Nr: 115349.015 - Employee fractures neck when struck by roof of container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393196.015 | 04/15/2019 | 423840 | Pods Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on March 14, 2019, Employee # 1 was standing beneath the roof of the container, which weighed approximately 350 pounds. He was bending over to pick up some bolts. After setting the roof onto the four support columns, a coworker, the forklift operator, attempted to raise the forks to remove them from the area. The forks had some straps and hooks hanging down and one of the hooks accidentally grabbed ahold of the underside of the container roof. Since the roof was not secured to the four columns, one corner of the roof became dislodged and raised off one of the four columns. As a result, the corner of the roof fell on top of Employee # 1. He was hospitalized and his third vertebrae of the neck was fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393196.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |