Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115348.015 - Two Employees Are Injured When Trench Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 115348.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366939.01511/15/2018236220Access Pacific, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 15, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construct ion company, were working at the site of a community college construction projec t. They were in a trench and installing shoring equipment when the soil collaps ed, striking and injuring both employees. The employees were transported to the hospital, where they were admitted for treatment of injuries that included a fr actured pelvis and fractures noses.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, buried, cave-in, construction, excavation, fracture, installing, nose, pelvis, shoring, struck by, structural collapse, trench, unsecured, unstable soil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1366939.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1366939.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: