Accident Summary Nr: 115348.015 - Two Employees Are Injured When Trench Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366939.015 | 11/15/2018 | 236220 | Access Pacific, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 15, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construct ion company, were working at the site of a community college construction projec t. They were in a trench and installing shoring equipment when the soil collaps ed, striking and injuring both employees. The employees were transported to the hospital, where they were admitted for treatment of injuries that included a fr actured pelvis and fractures noses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366939.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1366939.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |