Accident Summary Nr: 115347.015 - Employee catches hand in motor and sustains multiple injurie
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366532.015 | 12/14/2018 | 115115 | Sran Ag Ii Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 9, 2018, an employee was checking to see if a rotating wheel was hot to the touch after binding against another portion of the motor. The employee reached into the mower while it was engaged and caught his hand in the moving parts, fracturing or dislocating his fingers, hand, wrist and arm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366532.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |