Accident Summary Nr: 115347.015 - Employee catches hand in motor and sustains multiple injurie

Accident Summary Nr: 115347.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366532.01512/14/2018115115Sran Ag Ii Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 9, 2018, an employee was checking to see if a rotating wheel was hot to the touch after binding against another portion of the motor. The employee reached into the mower while it was engaged and caught his hand in the moving parts, fracturing or dislocating his fingers, hand, wrist and arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Lawn Mower, Rotating Parts, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366532.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers